Eagle. Top 10 Most Dangerous Birds of Prey
We present to your attention the rating (with photo) of the 10 largest, most powerful, impressive and most dangerous birds of prey in the world.
Pet Bounce is a complete multivitamin formulated especially for your cat and dog. Whether they’re big or small, canine or feline, they will benefit from this advanced formula created specifically to support their health and well-being.
Most Dangerous Birds Of Prey
10. Martial Eagle
Martial Eagle – the largest eagle in Africa, has a wingspan of up to 2.6 m and reaches a weight of up to 6.2 kg. Very aggressive predator, eats everything that can catch (other birds, baboons, lions, and even antelopes). Unfortunately, martial eagles on occasion attack lambs and young sheep and local farmers therefore consider them pests. That’s why they are shot and poisoned. To date, this magnificent bird in nature is very rare.
9. Steller’s Sea Eagle
The Steller’s Sea Eagle (a relative of the famous American Bald Headed Eagle) lives in Russia and Japan. It feeds mainly on fish, but sometimes attacks other large birds, such as swans. It is the heaviest eagle, and also one of the most dangerous birds in the world, weighing up to 9 kg, and the wingspan of almost 2.5 meters. Compared with other eagles, the Steller’s Sea Eagle has the most powerful and large beak. Unfortunately, this bird is under threat of extinction.
8. Pel’s Fishing Owl
Pel’s Fishing Owl is the largest owl in the world. Dwells in Siberia and Japan. This magnificent bird has a wingspan of 2 meters and weighs up to 4.5 kg. It feeds (as you guessed it) mostly with fish.
7. Golden Eagle
It lives in North America, Eurasia and North Africa. It is one of the most formidable aerial predators, and also one of the fastest birds in the world. They feed mainly on rabbits, hares and large birds; hunt and other birds of prey. Despite the fact that the golden eagle is a powerful bird capable of killing a man, he never attacked people. A golden eagle can weigh up to 7 kg and have a wingspan of 2 meters. Female are larger and more aggressive than males. Fossils found in Europe, suggest that in prehistoric times, several thousand years ago, they were even larger.
6. Philippine Eagle
The Philippine eagle is one of several large eagles adapted for hunting in wooded places. This magnificent species lives exclusively in the Philippines , where it is a national symbol. It can weigh up to 7 kg, has a 2-meter span of wings. It feeds mainly on monkeys, flying lemurs, large bats, and even pigs and dogs. The Philippine eagle is protected by law. For the murder of this bird, you are facing twelve years of prison. However, despite this punishment, the Philippine eagle is considered an endangered species, today in the wild nature there are only 200-400 individuals.
5. Harpy Eagle
Harpy eagle is often called the most powerful eagle in the world. Its mass can reach up to 9 kilograms. The claws of this bird are longer than the claws of a bear, he can easily break a man’s limb, or even pierce a skull if he wants to. Fortunately, the harpy eagle never attacked people (if they do not protect their nest). They feed mainly monkeys, sloths, and large birds, such as parrots. On occasion also iguanas and boas. At present, the number of these large eagles is constantly decreasing. The main factor in this is the destruction of forests in the nesting areas of harpy eagles, as well as the distinctive features of breeding – the couple grows only 1 chick. In certain places in Mexico, they are so rare that locals consider them to be semi-legendary birds.
4. Bearded Vulture
Bearded Vulture is found in Europe, Asia and Africa. It can weigh up to 8 kg, and its wingspan reaches more than 3 meters. Bearded vultures mostly feed on carrion, largely bones that split, throwing them from a height (if necessary several times) on rocks or stones. They catch the turtles, which is broken in the same way.
3. Lappet-faced Vulture
Lappet-faced vulture is one of the largest vultures. The body length reaches 115 cm, the wingspan is up to 3 meters, and the weight of this bird is 10-14 kg. It inhabits North Africa and is distributed from the Atlantic Ocean to the Red Sea, as well as on the Arabian Peninsula, to the south – along the Indian Ocean to the end of South Africa. It feeds mainly on carrion, but it was known that these birds kill young gazelles and antelopes, and also hunt for flamingo colonies. It steals eggs and chicks from other birds. Very aggressive. Even the cheetah prefers to stay away from the dangerous beak of this vulture.
2. Eurasian Eagle-owl
Eurasian Eagle-owl lives in the forests and mountains of Asia and Europe. Weight up to 4.3 kg, with a wingspan of up to 2 meters. These owls are one of the largest and most powerful birds, and although they feed mainly on rodents, rabbits and hares, they are also well known for killing and eating other birds of prey, both daytime and nightly (including some eagles).
1. Crowned Eagle
Crowned eagle lives in the tropical forests of Africa. They reach about 90 cm in length, wingspan up to 2 meters. They hunt animals weighing up to 35 kg. This powerful and aggressive eagle is known to Africans as an “air leopard”. Its main weapon is the deadly claws, which are strong enough to crush the monkey’s skull (his favorite prey). In prehistoric times, these eagles hunted our ancestors Australopithecus. Even in our time, the Crowned Eagle sees man as a potential prey. It is rightly considered the most dangerous bird in the world. In Zambia, a seven-year-old boy on the way to school was attacked by a crowned eagle and he suffered serious head, chest and hands injuries, the predator tried unsuccessfully to carry him away until a woman came to the rescue, who heard the boy screaming. Later, after researching the area, the scientists did not find the nests of the eagle. In addition, the eagle was not an adult, this fact means that he did not protect his nest, but attacked with the goal of eating.A Four-Inch-Long Penis Is More Than Adequate